Obrázky stránek
[…] No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any state deprive any persou of life, liberty, or property without due process of law; nor deny to any person within

58. Eligibility to office.

its jurisdiction the equal protection of the
laws."
Section 2 of article 4 of the same
instrument provides: "The citizens of each
state shall be entitled to all privileges and im-
munities of citizens in the several states." And
see Const. Cal., art. 1, sec. 13; see sec. 59, post.
Consult Van Valkenburg v. Brown, 43 Cal. 43,
for a consideration of the fourteenth amend-
ment to United States constitution.

Aliens. With respect to the rights of resi dent aliens, see ante, sec. 54; and secs. 671, 1404, Civ. Code.