Obrázky stránek
[…] "The tax in the old district is equal and uniform throughout that district, and so likewise is the tax equal and uniform throughout the district as enlarged.

"The authority to create the larger district necessarily included the authority to levy an additional tax throughout the larger district, provided, of course, that the latter tax added to the first does not exceed the limit fixed in the Constitution, which is not the case."

D. Compulsory Attendance Statute

1. Tit. XVII, Sec. 221-"Every parent, tutor, or other person residing within the State of Louisiana, having control or charge of any child between the ages of seven and fifteen, both inclusive (i.e., from the seventh to the sixteenth birthday), shall send such child to a public or private day school provided that any child below the ages of seven who legally enrolls in school shall also be subject to the provisions of this sub-part. Every parent, tutor, or other person responsible for sending a child to a public or private day school under provisions of this sub-part shall also assure the attendance of such child in regularly assigned classes during regular school hours established by the school board."

E. School Finance Policy Statement

1. Art. XII, Sec. 14-"State funds for the support of public common schools of elementary and secondary grades shall be derived from the following sources and shall be apportioned to the parish school boards in the manner herein provided: . . .