Obrázky stránek
[…] Levee districts and other districts, of similar nature are called into existence by their citizenship for the promotion of their own local and private advantage without relation to the advantage of the balance of the citizenship of the state, while school districts are called into existence as a part of the government policy of founding a public school system free to all the inhabitants of the state entitled to its privileges."

C. Taxing Provisions

1. Art. VIII, Sec. 1-"Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All property in this State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other

than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law. . . ."

a. Millhollon v. Stanton Independent School District, 221 S.W. 1109 (1920).

b. Hanzal v.