Obrázky stránek
[…] WASHINGTON

A. General Provisions

1. Art. I, Sec. 3-"No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law."

a. Herr v. Schwager, 145 Wash. 101, 258 P. 1039 (1927), "The provision in the Federal constitution and that of this state being the same, while the holding in [a U.S. Supreme Court case] is not necessarily controlling, it should . . . be given 'great weight'." (Dealing with the state's statute of limitations.)

2. Art. I, Sec. 12-"No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizen or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens or corporations."

a. State of Washington v.