Obrázky stránek
[…] With this in mind, any system of taxation which rests upon all citizens ratably meets the requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Federal Constitution. . . . If the burden be uniform upon a class of properties within the territorial limits of the authorities levying the tax, the requirements of our State Constitution are also met.

"The burdens of government, as near as may be, must be ratably apportioned among all its citizens, although absolute equality is never attainable."

2. Art. X, Sec. 4*-"Real estate, coal and other mineral lands, and tangible personal property, except for the rolling stock of public service corporations, are hereby segregated for, and made subject to, local taxation only, and shall be assessed for local taxation in such manner and at such times as the General Assembly may prescribe by general law."

a. Chesapeake & Potomac Telephone Co. v. City of Newport News, 196 Va. 627, 85 S.E. 2d 345 (1955), "Neither section of the constitution segregates any property or subject to the state, for taxation purposes.