Obrázky stránek
[…] 61 Book of the States, 1988-89 (Lexington, KY: Council of State Governments, 1988), p. 18.

62 See, for example, John J. Harrigan, Politics and Policy in States and Communities (Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1984), esp. pp. 19-34.

63

3 See G. Alan Tarr, “Religion under State Constitutions," Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science 496 (March 1988): 65-75.

64 For example. Article I, Section 5 of the Michigan Constitution provides: "Every person may freely speak, write, express, and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that right. . . ."

65 For example, the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: "The General Assembly shall provide for the maintenance and support of a thorough and efficient system of public education to serve the needs of the Commonwealth."