Obrázky stránek
[…] STATE REFERENDUM AND FEDERAL AMENDMENTS. The Eighteenth Amendment1-prohibition's signal victory - has come before the highest courts of several states, and is likely to reach those of others.3

40 McCulloch v. Maryland, 4 Wheat. (U. S.) 316 (1819). 41 United States v. Thompson, 258 Fed. 257, 263 (1919).

42 Cases cited in note 1, supra. All alike uphold the power of the United States to provide by treaty for the protection of migratory birds.

1 “Article —, Sec. 1. After one year from the ratification of this article the manufacture, sale, or transportation of intoxicating liquors within, the importation thereof into, or the exportation thereof from the United States and all territory subject to the jurisdiction thereof for beverage purposes is hereby prohibited.

"Sec. 2. The Congress and the several States shall have concurrent power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.