| 1962 - 870 str.
[…] ...that "injury," or "personal injury," as used in the act, means only accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of employment and such disease or...as may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom. — Pinto v. Chelsea Fibre Mills, NY 186 NYS 749. 44. M!nen nnd Mineral* — "Producing Well." —... | |
| 1927 - 1232 str.
...Appeals of New York said: " ' "Injury" and "personal injury" mean only accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of employment and such disease or...as may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom.' Workmen's Compensation Law (Const. Laws, c. 67), § 2, subd. 7. A trilling scratch was turned into... | |
| 1914 - 812 str.
...Section 3, paragraph 7: "'Injury' and 'personal injury' mean only accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of employment and such disease or...as may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom." As to the "hazardous employments" enumerated in Section 2: Group 32 includes inter alia the manufacture... | |
| 1917 - 1152 str.
...defines an injury in which compensation may be made as meaning: "Only accidental injuries arising out of and In the course of employment and such disease or...as may naturally and unavoidably result therefrom." In Bacon v. United States Mutual Accident Association, 123 NY 304, 25 NE 399, 9 LRA 617, 20 Am. St.... | |
| 1919 - 1076 str.