Obrázky stránek
[…] THE STATE OF WASHINGTON on the Relation of W. B. Stratton, Attorney General, Appellant, v. JOHN R. ROGERS et al., as the State Capitol Commission, Respondents.

STATUTES

APPROPRIATION BILLS TIME OF TAKING EFFECT.

The act of March 2, 1901 (Laws 1901, p. 54), entitled "an act providing for the purchase and completing and furnishing of a state capitol building, and providing for the payment of interest and making an appropriation," took effect immediately upon its passage and approval, since it must be construed as an appropriation bill, falling within the exception contained in art. 2, §31, of the state constitution, which declares that "no law, except appropriation bills, shall take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session," unless otherwise directed by the legislature in case of an emergency.

Appeal from Superior Court, Thurston County.-Hon. OLIVER V. LINN, Judge. Affirmed.

27-24 WASH.

[blocks in formation]

W. B. Stratton, pro se.

Frank C. Owings, for respondents.