Obrázky stránek
[…] Section 8 directly appropriates out of the state capitol building fund for the purchase, completion, and furnishing of the capitol building the sum of $350,000, and all the unexpended portion of the capitol building fund under the act of 1893 is repealed, and the latter appropriation is declared to stand in lieu of the unexpended appropriation made in the act of 1893.

The controversy requires construction of § 31, art. 2, of the constitution, which declares: "No law, except appropriation bills, shall take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session unless in case

Opinion Per Curiam.

[ocr errors]

[24 Wash.

of an emergency the legislature shall otherwise direct." In the arguments presented by counsel it is conceded that little judicial construction exists which is authority upon the point involved here.