Obrázky stránek
[…] With him on the brief were Francis B. Burch, Attorney General, George A. Nilson, Deputy Attorney General, and Theodore Losin, Assistant Attorney General.

C. Christopher Brown argued the cause for respondents Francis et al. With him on the brief was Dennis M. Sweeney. Gerard C. Smetana, William H. DuRoss III, Lawrence B. Kraus, and Richard O'Brecht filed briefs for respondent Chamber of Commerce of the United States.

MR. JUSTICE BLACKMUN delivered the opinion of the Court. This case concerns the validity of 45 CFR § 233.100 (a) (1) (1976),1 a regulation promulgated by the Secretary of

1 "§ 233.100 Dependent children of unemployed fathers.

"(a) Requirements for State Plans. If a State wishes to provide AFDC for children of unemployed fathers, the State plan under Title IV-Part A of the Social Security Act must, except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section:

"(1) Include a definition of an unemployed father which shall apply

[blocks in formation]

Health, Education, and Welfare (HEW) pursuant to a delegation of rulemaking authority in § 407 (a) of the Social Security Act, 42 U. S. C. § 607 (a).