Obrázky stránek
[…] The court further remarked:

"Had the Legislature intended to apply that method to periods of years, it could have disposed of the whole subject in a single sentence by saying that the day from which any specified period of time is to be reckoned shall be excluded from the reckoning. The Legislature expressly acted on this suggestion and adopted almost the identical language of the court in chapter 347 of the Laws of 1910, by amending section 20 of the General Construction Law so as to substitute for the sentence, "The day from which any specified number of days, weeks or months of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning," the following sentence: "The day from which any specified period of time is reckoned shall be excluded in making the reckoning." The rule therefore is now the same whether time be reckoned by days, weeks, months, or years. In any event, the day from which the reckoning is made must be excluded. It follows that the claim was filed with the commission within one year.

The award should be affirmed. All concur.