Obrázky stránek
[…] Much less did the claimant make any statement conveying the idea that he had a claim against the employer or that he intended his statement as the basis of a claim. It was the duty of the assistant foreman to report accidents to the employer, but he failed to do so in this instance, and no report was made. No notice as aforesaid has been given the employer, and the employer has not waived notice or recognized the accident in such a manner as to render unnecessary the formality of a notice.

Section 18 of the Workmen's Compensation Law provides explicitly that within ten days after disability a notice in writing, stating the time, place, nature, and cause of the injury, shall be given the employer, and that "if the employer be a corporation, then such notice may be given to any agent or office thereof upon whom legal process may be served, or any agent in charge of the business in the place where the injury occurred," and that the failure to give notice unless excused by the commission, either because it could not have given, or on the ground that the state fund, insurance company or employer, as the case may be, has not been prejudiced thereby, shall be a bar to any claim.

In Matter of Bloomfield vs.