Obrázky stránek
[…] The jury in this case found that the value of the stock at the time plaintiff entered into the contract to purchase it was unknown. Consequently there is no basis upon which to determine whether or not plaintiff was damaged, and the case must be reversed for the lack of such proof or finding of the jury."

Upon investigation, we find the general and correct

Contracts-re

rule to be that some scission-necessity of injury. injury must be shown in an action to rescind a contract for fraud.

In the Bill of Rights, § 13, we find the following: "All courts shall be open; and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, remedy by due course of law." person or reputation, shall have