Obrázky stránek
[…] In 1955 petitioner commenced this action in the District Court, seeking a declaratory judgment that he is a citizen. The Government's motion for summary judgment was granted, and the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit affirmed, Chief Judge Clark dissenting. 239 F. 2d 527. We granted certiorari. 352 U. S. 1023.

154 Stat. 1168, 1169, as amended, 58 Stat. 4, 8 U. S. C. § 1481 (a) (8):

"A person who is a national of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by:

"(g).