Obrázky stránek
PDF
ePub

COUNCIL AND OFFICERS FOR 1864-5.

President

Right Hon. W. E. Gladstone, M.P., Chancellor of the Exchequer.

[blocks in formation]

Sectional Members of Council. ARCHÆOLOGY. LITERATURE.

SCIENCE T. Dawson Esq.

H. A. BRIGHT, M.A. E. B. BRIGHT, F.R.A.S. J. A. FORREST Esq. D. Buxton, F.R.S.L. J. HARTNUP, F.R.A.S. J. H. GIBSON Esq. J. R. HUGHES Esq.

Rev. H. H. HIGGINS, M.A.
J. MAYER, F.S.A.
J. G. JACOB Esq.

J. NEWTON Esq.
P. R. M'QUIE Esq.
F. J. JEFFERY Esq.

T. Sansom, F.B.S.E.
J. STONEHOUSE Esq. W. Mathison Esq.

J. T. Towson, F.R.G.S.

Librarian.

A. CRAIG GIBSON, F.S.A., Stonesfield, Bebington, Birkenhead.

Curator.

H. E. SMITH Esq., Aldboro' House, Egremont, Birkenhead.

Treasurer.

W. BURKE Esq., 17, Bagot Street, Smithdown Road, Liverpool.

Hon. Secretary.
Nicholas WATERHOUSE Esq., Rake Lane, Liverpool.

Assistant Secretary.
J. H. Genn Esq., 37, Elizabeth Street, Liverpool.

CONTENTS.

[Papers marked thus * are Illustrated.)

PAGB,

.......................................

vii

277

ib.

281

299

LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS.

PLATE.

PAGE. I. Hanging Stones

........ to face

8 II. Gorple Stones

ib. III. Interior View of Hawkshead Grammar School

155 IV. Chest and Seal-Hawkshead Grammar School

158 V. Crimean Medal &c.

178 VI. Penny, William I; Shilling, Henry VII ; Halfcrown, Cromwell

190 VII. Pennies, Henry III; Farthings, Edward I, II or III; Groat, Edward III.............

193 VIII. Gold Noble, Henry III; Noble, Edward III; Quar

ter or Ferling Noble, Edward III ; Angel,
Henry VI; Sovereign, Henry VII

ib. IX. Limestone Scaurs near Settle...........

199 X. Ancient British Brooches &c., discovered in Limestone Caves near Settle

217

[ocr errors]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

LIST OF MEMBERS.

SESSION XVII-18 64-65.

The first List was dated 23rd November, 1848; all whose names appeared in it are therefore Original Members. Those who have been enrolled as Mayors or Sheriffs have their year of office attached.

The letter P denotes that the Members, in connexion with whose names it occurs, have read papers before the Society.

Those whose names are printed in smaLL CAPITALS are Members of the Council; and in Italics are Life Members.

Those marked thus * are Resident. The post town Liverpool is usually omitted.

A

23rd Nov., 1848. Ainslie, Montague, Grizedale hall, Hawkshead,

Windermere. 1st Dec., 1859. Ainslie, P. B., F.S.A. Scot., Guildford. 4th Dec., 1862. *Anderson, John, 42, Bold street. 17th Dec., 1857. *Anderson, Thomas Darnley, 5, India buildings,

Water street, and West Dingle. 3rd May, 1849. *Anderson, Thomas Francis, Holly lodge,

Fairfield, and 3, Cable street. 4th Dec., 1856. Ansdell, John, St. Helens. 23rd Nov., 1848. Ansdell, Richard, A.R.A., Lytham house, St.

Alban's road, Kensington, London, W. 15th Sept., 1854. Arrowsmith, P. R., The Ferns, Bolton. 2nd Dec., 1858. Artingstall, George, Warrington. 4th Dec., 1802. Ashfield, Charles Joseph, 9, Regent street,

Preston. 11th May, 1854. Aspland, Rev. R. Brook, M.A., Frampton villas,

South Hackney, London. 9th Oct., 1854. Atherton, Henry, Sutton, Prescot. H. Sh. Cheshire, 1857. Atkinson, William, Ashton heyes, Chester. 23rd Nov., 1848. *Avison, Thomas, F.S.A., 18, Cook street, and

Fulwood park, Aigburth.

P.

P.

P.

B

P.

3rd Jan., 1861. *Baar, Rev. Hermann, Ph.Dr., 98, Bedford street

South.
8th June, 1854. *Banning, John Johnson, 20, Castle street.
3rd Dec., 1863. *Barron, Charles, 54, Tower buildings, and 26,

Richmond terrace.
7th Feb., 1861. *Bartlett, William, 22, North John street.

P.

P.

P.

1st Dec., 1864. *Bath, John D., Garston. 12th Jan., 1860. *Bath, William H. P. 6th March, 1862. Bazley, Thomas, M.P., Hayesleigh, Manchester,

and Reform Club, London, S.W. 6th Dec., 1849. Beamont, William, Warrington. 21st May, 1857. *Bean, Edwin, Revenue buildings. 18th April, 1858. *Bell, Christopher, Back Goree. 23rd Nov., 1848. *Bell, Henry, Hamilton square, and Grosvenor

road, Claughton, Birkenhead. 15th Nov., 1854. *Belshaw, John, Wason buildings, 4, Harrington

street. 1st Dec., 1864. *Benas, B. L., 5, South Castle street. 23rd Nov., 1848. *Bennett, William, Sir Thomas's buildings, and

109, Shaw street. 7th March, 1850. Birch, Sir Thomas Bernard, Bart., The Hazles,

Prescot. 23rd Nov., 1848. Birchall, Major Thos., Ribbleton hall, Preston. 1st May, 1862. Birkenhead, E. H., B. Sc., F.G.S., Worsley

mesnes, Wigan. 4th March, 1852. Birley, Rev. John Shepherd, Moss Lea, Bolton

le-Moors, Preston. 8th Jan., 1852. Birley, T. Langton, Carr hill, Kirkham. 6th Dec., 1855. Black, J., M.D., F.G.S., 2, George's square,

Edinburgh. 23rd Nov., 1848. Blackburne, John Ireland, The Hall, Hale. 20th Sept., 1854. Blackmore, William, 10, Water street, and

Hooton, Chester. 20th Sept., 1854. *Bloxam, Frederick William. 23rd Nov., 1848. *Blundell, Thomas Weld, Ince Blundell, Great

Crosby. 6th May, 1853. Booth, Benjamin Witham, Swinton, Manchester. 1st May, 1856. Booth, John Billington, Overleigh house,

Preston. 16th Dec., 1853. Bossi, Arthur, Paris. 3rd Jan., 1856. *Bouch, Thomas, 1, Oldhall street, and New

Brighton. 23rd Nov., 1848. *Boult, Joseph, Exchange buildings West, and

Parkfield road, Aigburth road. 8th Dec., 1851. Bourne, Cornelius, Stalmine hall, Preston. 16th April, 1858. *Bower, Anthony, Vauxhall foundry, & Seaforth.

6th Dec., 1855. Bowes, John, Blue Coat School, Warrington. 13th Nov., 1851. Brackstone, R. H., Lyncombe hill, Bath. 15th Dec., 1853. Bradbury, Charles, Salford crescent, Manchester. 17th Dec., 1857. *Bradley, William Gibson, 52, Bold street, and

18, Kenyon terrace, Birkenhead. 23rd Nov., 1848. *Brakell, Thomas, 7, Cook street, and 23, Rich.

mond terrace, Everton. Mayor Liv., 1848-9. *Bramley-Moore, John, Hon. Mem. Archæol.

Association, Aigburth. 80th Dec., 1854. Brent, Francis, Custom house, Plymouth. 7th May, 1863. *BRIGHT, E. B., 2, Exchange buildings, and

Waterloo. 9th March, 1854. *BRIGHT, HENRY ARTHUR, A.M., Fairfield, and

1, North John street.

P.

P.

P.

« PředchozíPokračovat »