Obrázky stránek
[…] Section 8128(a) of the Act states as follows:

1See 20 C.F.R. § 501.3(d)(2); see also Herbert E. Widincamp, 32 ECAB 1090 (1981).

Id.

$5 U.S.C. §8128.

*Compare 5 U.S.C. § 8124(b)(1) which entitles a claimant to a hearing before an Office hearing representative as a matter of right provided that the request for a hearing is made within 30 days of a final Office decision and provided that the request for a hearing is made prior to a request for reconsideration. Section 8124(b)(1) provides in relevant part as follows: "Before review under section 8128(a) of this title, a claimant for compensation not satisfied with a decision of the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section is entitled, on request made within 30 days after the date of the issuance of the decision, to a hearing on his claim before a representative of the Secretary...."

"The Director of the Office is the designated representative of the Secretary of Labor with respect to administration of the Act. 5 U.S.C. §8145 states as follows: "The Secretary of Labor shall administer, and decide all questions arising under, this subchapter.