Obrázky stránek
[…] Section 8124(b)(1) provides in relevant part as follows: "Before review under section 8128(a) of this title, a claimant for compensation not satisfied with a decision of the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section is entitled, on request made within 30 days after the date of the issuance of the decision, to a hearing on his claim before a representative of the Secretary...."

"The Director of the Office is the designated representative of the Secretary of Labor with respect to administration of the Act. 5 U.S.C. §8145 states as follows: "The Secretary of Labor shall administer, and decide all questions arising under, this subchapter. He may—(1) appoint employees to administer this subchapter; and (2) delegate to any employee of the Department of Labor any of the powers conferred on him by this subchapter." Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8145, the Secretary of Labor has delegated responsibility for administering the provisions of the Federal Employees' Compensation Act, except for 5 U.S.C. § 8149 which pertains to the Employees' Compensation Appeals Board, to the Director of the Office of Workers'