REIMBURSABLE SERVICE (see MEDICAL EXPENSES)
[…] The case was remanded to the Office to consider a medical report submitted by appellant and received prior to the issuance of its compensation order denying modification of his claim. William A. Couch, 41 ECAB 548 (1990).
DAMAGE TO PERSONAL PROPERTY
To have a compensable claim under the FECA, a claimant, at the time compensa- tion benefits are sought, must have an "injury" arising from his or her employment, which is disabling, i.e., resulting in a loss of wage-earning capacity, or which, at a minimum, requires medical treatment. Section 8101(5) of the Act defines injury to include damage to or destruction of prosthetic devices which shall be replaced or repaired "except that eyeglasses and hearing aids would not be replaced, repaired or otherwise compensated for, unless the damage or destruction is incident to a person- al injury requiring medical services." The Board has interpreted the foregoing statu- tory section as requiring that the employee must actually sustain a physical injury