Obrázky stránek
[…] "The record indicates that appellant was placed on the civil service retirement annuity rolls effective November 23, 1987.

The Board finds that the Office properly reduced appellant's monetary compensation by 100 percent on the basis that the evidence of record indicated that she would have sustained no loss of wage-earning capacity had she undergone vocational rehabilitation as directed by the Office.

Section 8113(b) of the Federal Employees' Compensation Act 3 provides as follows:

"If an individual without good cause fails to apply for and undergo vocational rehabilitation when so directed under section 8104 of this title, the Secretary, on review under section 8128 of this title and after finding that in the absence of the failure the wage-earning capacity of the individual would probably have substantially increased, may reduce prospectively the monetary compensation of the individual in accordance with what would probably have been his wage-earning capacity in the absence of the failure, until the individual in good faith complies with the direction of the Secretary."

Section 10.124(f) of Title 20 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the implementing regulations of 5 U.S.C. § 8113(b), further provides as follows:

"Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8104(a), the Office may direct a permanently disabled employee to undergo vocational rehabilitation.