Obrázky stránek
[…] The Board notes that once the Office accepts an employment-related injury and, as in the instant case, authorizes continuation of pay for the period May 2 through May 14, 1984 based on temporary total disability it has the burden of establishing that disability ceased or was no longer causally related to the employment injury.1 The Office has not produced any evidence that disability ceased in this case. Thus, the Office has not met its burden of proof with respect to terminating benefits in this case. The Board further notes that section 8103 of the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 8103, provides as follows:

"(a) The United States shall furnish to an employee who is injured while in the performance of duty, the services, appliances, and supplies prescribed or recommended by a qualified physician, which the Secretary of Labor considers likely to cure, give relief, reduce the degree or the period of disability, or aid in lessening the amount of the monthly compensation. These services, appliances, and supplies shall be furnished—

'James R. Dorris, 30 ECAB 979 (1979).

'(1) whether or not disability has arisen:

'(2) notwithstanding that the employee has accepted or is entitled to receive benefits under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title or another retirement system for employees of the Government; and

'(3) by or on the order of United States medical officers and hospitals, or, at the employee's option, by or on order of physicians and hospitals designated or approved by the Secretary.'

"The employee may initially select a physician to provide medical services, appliances, and supplies, in accordance with such regulations and instructions as the Secretary considers necessary.

[ocr errors]