Obrázky stránek
[…] Following Texas v. Johnson, in a wave of public outrage, the Congress passed a statute (Pub. L. 101-131, Sections 2,3, October 28, 1989, 103 Stat. 777) forbidding flag desecration. The statute was drafted in neutral language, in order to seem as not to be attacking speech. It provided, in pertinent part, that "Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both." (18 U.S.C.A. Section 700(a)(1)). The statute also indicated that it did not "prohibit any conduct consisting of the disposal of a flag when it has become worn or soiled." Id., Section 700(a)(2). Several leading constitutional scholars, most prominently Lawrence Tribe of Harvard, advised Congress that such a statute could solve the problem, and that the First Amendment and statutory flag protection could co-exist.