Obrázky stránek
[…] The contention that this law has no reasonable or legal relation to the object to be attained seems to us to be equally without foundation, in view of the recognized right of the legislature to regulate a business of this character, and to determine for itself, in the absence of arbitrary action, the measure of relief necessary to affect the desired purposes. That the law is within the authority

[blocks in formation]

of the Ohio legislature, acting under the constitution of Ohio, there can be no question, in view of the authority conferred by that instrument in § 36, Art. II, which provides that "laws may be passed to provide for the regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring and marketing coal, oil, gas and other minerals."

[ocr errors]

As to the alleged impracticability of the law, because of the impossibility of the Industrial Commission determining the quantity of dirt and other impurities in any coal mined, we can find no force in that objection.