Obrázky stránek
[…] The power of this court to review the questions involved in the relator's claim should be first considered.

In the United States the general power and authority of the judicial department of the federal and of the state governments to determine the constitutional validity of legislative acts applicable to and involved in a pending controversy is not now open to question. It is also expressly provided by section 5 of article 3 of our state constitution of 1894 that an apportionment by the legislature or other body "shall be subject to review by the supreme court, at the suit of any citizen, under such reasonable regulations as the legislature may prescribe; and any court before which a cause may be pending involving an apportionment shall give precedence thereto over all other causes and proceedings, and if said court be not in session it shall convene promptly for the disposition of the same."

[ocr errors]