Obrázky stránek
[…] The trustees shall not bind the share holders personally, and every creditor or contractor with the trustees shall look solely to the property for payment. The shareholders may have their own government, bylaws, and elected officers, and may instruct the trustees in any manner not inconsistent with their powers or with the rights of third parties, and the trust agreement can be altered in any respect, except not to extend the trust period beyond 20 years. This declaration of trust was recorded in King county.

Article 12, § 5, of our Constitutien, provides: "The term corporations, as used in this article, shall be construed to include all associations and joint stock companies having any powers or privileges of corporations not possessed by individuals or partnerships."