Obrázky stránek
[…] Spreckels v. Spreckels, 116 Cal. 339 (48 Pac. Rep. 228; 58 Am. St. Rep. 170; 36 L. R. A. 497). A surviving wife has no rights under Civ. Code, § 1402, in community property which are not subject to an allotment of the probate homestead, under Code Civ. Proc. § 1465. In re Still's Estate, 117 Cal. 509 (49 Pac. Rep. 463). Particular evidence held sufficient to rebut the presumption that a husband's interest in partnership property, upon a division thereof, was community property. In re Boody's Estate, 119 Cal. 402 (51 Pac. Rep. 634). Construing Civ. Code, § 679, which provides that "the ownership of property is absolute when a single person has absolute dominion over it," in connection with § 172, which before its amendent by the act of March 31, 1891, gave the husband "the management and control of the community property, with the like absolute power of possession (other

« PředchozíPokračovat »