Obrázky stránek
[…] Thompson v. Citizens' Traction Co., 181 Pa. St. 131 (37 Atl. Rep. 205). Speculative damages cannot be recovered by a base ball association having a leasehold interest in real estate, in an action brought by it against a city for damages on account of its changing the grade of a street. Philadelphia Ball Club v. City of Philadelphia, 182 Pa. St. 362 (38 Atl. Rep. 357).

Sec. 55. Change of "natural grade" of streetMunicipal liability. Applying W. Va. Const., art. 3, § 9, providing that "private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation," it is held that a municipality is liable to an abutting owner for damages resulting from its changing the natural grade of a street. Blair v. City of Charleston, 43 W. Va. 62 (26 S. E. Rep. 341; 64 Am. St. Rep. 837; 35 L. R. A. 852). See opinion for exhaustive review of authorities.