Obrázky stránek
[…] Ill. Laws, 1887, p. 5; 1891, p. 3, construed and applied-power of aliens to hold and convey lands. DeGraff v. Went, 164 Ill. 485 (45 N. E. Rep. 1075). Conn. Gen. Stat, § 15 applied-inheritance by an alien. Crosgrove v. Crosgrove, 69 Conn. 416 (38 Atl. Rep. 219). Burns' Ind. Rev. Stat. (1894) §§ 3332, 3333-ownership of lands by aliens —amended, Ind. Laws 1899, p. 377. Idaho has a new statute as to the rights of aliens and alien corporations to acquire real estate. Laws 1899, p. 70.

See. 81. Power of alien corporations to acquire real estate. Washington Const. art. 2, § 33 (given effect by Gen. Stat. § 1524), provides as follows: "The ownership of lands by aliens other than those who in good faith have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States is prohibited in this state, except where acquired by inheritance, under mortgage or in good faith in the ordinary course of justice in the collection of debts; and all conveyances of land hereafter made to any alien directly, or in trust for such alien, shall be void; Provided, that the provisions of this section shall not apply to lands containing valuable deposits of minerals, metals, iron, coal or fire-clay, and the necessary lands for mills and machinery to be used in the development thereof and the manufacture of the products therefrom. Every corporation, the majority of the capital stock of which is owned. by aliens, shall be considered an alien for the purposes of this prohibition." Construing this provision, it is held that an alien corporation which has taken a mortgage on lands to secure a loan made by it may acquire title thereto by taking a conveyance of such lands directly from the mortgagor in satisfaction of the debt, without foreclosure; and only the state can