Obrázky stránek
[…] This entitled him to an additonal amount of $8,634.07, from which the Office deducted $6,401.58 as constituting a "third pary credit" under the statute. Appellant was paid the difference of $2,232.49 and the Office explained the matter to him by letter dated December 6, 1973. He appealed, contending that he was entitled to the full amount of $8,634.07.

The first question involved in this appeal relates to the Board's jurisdiction to review the compensation order and letter decision

15 U.S.C. Section 8132. This section reads as follows: "If an injury or death for which compensation is payable under this subchapter is caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in a person other than the United States to pay damages, and a beneficiary entitled to compensation from the United States for that injury or death receives money or other property in satisfaction of that liability as a result of suit or settlement by him or in his behalf, the beneficiary, after deducting therefrom the costs of suit and a reasonable attorney's fee, shall refund to the United States the amount of compensation paid by the United States and credit any surplus on future payments of compensation payable to him for the same injury. The amount refunded to the United States shall be credited to the Employees' Compensation Fund. If compensation has not been paid to the beneficiary, he shall credit the money or property on compensation payable to him by the United States for the same injury. However, the beneficiary is entitled to retain at least one-fifth of the net amount of the money or other property remaining after the expenses of a suit or settlement have been deducted, plus an amount equivalent to a reasonable attorney's fee proportionate to the refund to the United States."

of December 6, 1973 by which the Office withheld a portion of the schedule award as a statutory offset. The Board has held that such jurisdiction was lacking in several section 8132 cases.2 However, as the Board stated in the Jackson3 case: