Obrázky stránek
[…] Therefore, the Board has jurisdiction to review the decision of the Office, as in White H. Cantrell, 13 ECAB 490; William R. Lance, 18 ECAB 422, and Clemence R. Mendoza, 19 ECAB 33."

We hold that the Board has jurisdiction in this case. Therefore, we reach the merits of appellant's contentions that he should have been paid the full amount of the December 6, 1973 schedule award and that the sum which the Office offset against such award was improperly withheld from him.

The Board rejects appellant's contentions as being without merit. Section 8132 specifically provides that the beneficiary of a third party recovery, after making certain deductions specified in the section, shall "refund to the United States the amount of compensation paid by the United States ***." Where he has failed to make such refund, it is mandatory for the Office to offset the amount to which it is entitled under the section from future compensation payments, as it did here.4 The requirements of section 8132 may not be waived or compromised.