Obrázky stránek
[…] In the Matter of WILLIAM H. DUFF and DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY, LEXINGTON-BLUE ARMY DEPOT, Lexington, Ky.

Subrogation-Procedure on appeal to or review by Board, jurisdic-
tion of Board

The Board has jurisdiction to review the decision of the Office in a
third party matter where the employee contends that he is entitled to
receive a greater amount in compensation benefits than that paid to

him by the Office; this is not a case where the administrating agency
is attempting to collect money from the employee.

Subrogation

Section 8132 specifically provides that the beneficiary of a third party recovery, after making certain deductions specified in the section, shall "refund to the United States the amount of compensation paid by the United States. ***" Where he has failed to make such refund, it is mandatory for the Office to offset the amount to which it is entitled under the section from future compensation payments. The requirements of section 8132 may not be waived or compromised.

Docket No. 74-112; Submitted on the Record;