Obrázky stránek
[…] New York & Ontario Railroad Company, an award may be commuted and called in to the aggregate trust of the state fund when there are exceptional circumstances, making it in the interest of justice. Since that decision the statute has been amended authorizing the use of the tables which were condemned by that decision, though the use of these tables has been severely criticised by the court.

I think we are warranted in saying that compulsory insurance is the cornerstone of our Compensation Law. Section 50 provides that "an employer shall secure compensation to his employees in one of the following ways," naming four. The same section provides a penalty for failure so to do. Section 52 makes such a failure a misdemeanor, while section 11 deprives an employer failing so to secure compensation of his common law defenses when sued.